How to bend brass tubeing

Talk about materials, fabrication, fasteners, soldering, and anything else here.
Post Reply
User avatar
charliechristmas58
Approved Member
Posts: 7037
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 11:12 pm
Location: Angleton Texas

How to bend brass tubeing

Post by charliechristmas58 » Mon May 23, 2011 9:53 pm

Does anyone know how to bend brass tubeing? the right way guys. need to make some smoke stacks for my project
Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, and loudly proclaiming to the Lord,
"Wow, What a ride!"

User avatar
pituk
Approved Member
Posts: 294
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2010 4:29 pm

Re: How to bend brass tubeing

Post by pituk » Tue May 24, 2011 12:13 am

I picked-up a tube bender at Home Depot that works pretty good , believe it bends 1/4 , 3/8 and 5/16 . Also was told to fill the tube with sand or salt to prevent kinks , haven't tried that yet . I'm going to try and make a rollbar , saw they have brass and aluminium rods at the hobby shop.

slapshot1979
Approved Member
Posts: 470
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 9:10 pm
Location: Great White North (Ontario,Canada)

Re: How to bend brass tubeing

Post by slapshot1979 » Tue May 24, 2011 12:30 am

you need to plug the ends of the tubing (solidly) or the sand or other media will push out the end when bending, but does work if you can do this. tubing bender may be your best option depending on how tight the bends are.

User avatar
charliechristmas58
Approved Member
Posts: 7037
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 11:12 pm
Location: Angleton Texas

Re: How to bend brass tubeing

Post by charliechristmas58 » Tue May 24, 2011 12:33 am

ok how do i keep the sand it. tape the ends ? :lol:
Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, and loudly proclaiming to the Lord,
"Wow, What a ride!"

User avatar
charliechristmas58
Approved Member
Posts: 7037
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 11:12 pm
Location: Angleton Texas

Re: How to bend brass tubeing

Post by charliechristmas58 » Tue May 24, 2011 12:34 am

its a 90 bend. i have benders. tried it and smashed it. :(
Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, and loudly proclaiming to the Lord,
"Wow, What a ride!"

User avatar
todd ritchings
Approved Member
Posts: 1618
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 12:05 pm
Location: Forkedriver nj

Re: How to bend brass tubeing

Post by todd ritchings » Tue May 24, 2011 12:57 am

CC what size is the tubing?

User avatar
charliechristmas58
Approved Member
Posts: 7037
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 11:12 pm
Location: Angleton Texas

Re: How to bend brass tubeing

Post by charliechristmas58 » Tue May 24, 2011 1:02 am

1/2 brass. the wall is thin
Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, and loudly proclaiming to the Lord,
"Wow, What a ride!"

User avatar
todd ritchings
Approved Member
Posts: 1618
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 12:05 pm
Location: Forkedriver nj

Re: How to bend brass tubeing

Post by todd ritchings » Tue May 24, 2011 1:20 am

CC, there are a couple ways that you can go about this. They make a spring tool that you would slide over your tubing and make your bend from there. There are benders, but sometimes they don't work very well. You can fill it with play sand and tape the ends. I have had alot of luck with building jigs (simple ones, meaning screws in plywood)

Image
P1010062 by toddpole1, on Flickr


I bent all of this chasis wich you just looked at with crews and plywood. I think the spring tool is going to do all that you want it to do. If I can find a link, I will post it.

User avatar
charliechristmas58
Approved Member
Posts: 7037
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 11:12 pm
Location: Angleton Texas

Re: How to bend brass tubeing

Post by charliechristmas58 » Tue May 24, 2011 1:23 am

would it still flaten out even if i made a jig
Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, and loudly proclaiming to the Lord,
"Wow, What a ride!"

User avatar
todd ritchings
Approved Member
Posts: 1618
Joined: Sun Oct 17, 2010 12:05 pm
Location: Forkedriver nj

Re: How to bend brass tubeing

Post by todd ritchings » Tue May 24, 2011 1:34 am

CC, I have never bent any brass. It is all steel break line that I am bending (3/16, 5/16 and 1/4") Brass is soft. I have had good luck with making jig and bending steel tubing without crushing the corners.

User avatar
charliechristmas58
Approved Member
Posts: 7037
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 11:12 pm
Location: Angleton Texas

Re: How to bend brass tubeing

Post by charliechristmas58 » Tue May 24, 2011 3:32 am

wel i guess i need to fix it and see. i got one trick that im gona use.
Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, and loudly proclaiming to the Lord,
"Wow, What a ride!"

Post Reply
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests