replacing the 3rd channel switch on the TQ3

Talk about radio's, servo's, lighting, and anything else run though a reciever or radio here.
Post Reply
country-clod-89
Approved Member
Posts: 980
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:43 pm
Location: West Virginia

replacing the 3rd channel switch on the TQ3

Post by country-clod-89 » Mon May 17, 2004 2:13 pm

alright this is very simple, this is step by step and the parts you need.

parts needed:

3 position switch of your choice

2 capacitors of any value (im using 0.1 caps)

good quality low resistance solder


follow these steps:

1 take the crystal out of your transmitter

2 unscrew all the screws on back of your TQ3 (except the flathead screw, thats your third channel adjustment screw)

3 take the back cover off of the transmitter

4 unscrew the antenna (you dont have to it just give you a little more room)

5 take out the 2 screws holding the third channel switch in.

6 unsolder the switch write down sequence of wires do not forget to do this!! I found out the hard way ( sequence on mine was black, gray, white)

7 take your third channel switch and solder on 2 capacitors from center tab to outer and center tab to the other outer tab

8 solder the switch wires onto the third channel switch in the same sequence you took them off the old one.

9 mount the switch anywhere you like, pic below will show how i did mine.

10 replce antenna

11 replce the back cover of the transmitter, tighten screws

12 put the crystal back in

13 test the trasmitter

14 if all goes well its time to go have fun!
Attachments
IM000208.JPG
IM000208.JPG (54.28 KiB) Viewed 5268 times

country-clod-89
Approved Member
Posts: 980
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:43 pm
Location: West Virginia

Post by country-clod-89 » Mon May 17, 2004 2:15 pm

here another of the inside
Attachments
IM000209.JPG
IM000209.JPG (46.28 KiB) Viewed 5266 times

SPEED RACER
Approved Member
Posts: 941
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 2:48 am
Location: NJ

Post by SPEED RACER » Mon May 17, 2004 2:43 pm

just curious,you said caps,do you mean resisters?i've done this to my airtronics using resisters that worked good
Life is to short to stop the clod addiction. Play while you can

country-clod-89
Approved Member
Posts: 980
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:43 pm
Location: West Virginia

Post by country-clod-89 » Mon May 17, 2004 3:30 pm

nope I used capacitors, they work fine :D

User avatar
antony_aiken
Regular Member
Posts: 498
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 9:31 pm
Location: great grimsby uk

Post by antony_aiken » Mon May 24, 2004 1:04 pm

do you think it would be possible to use a dimmer switch and have fully proportional 3-channel 4x4x4?? :wink:
doesnt he think eh?... Jesus "W" Christ....... "DONT WANNA BE AN ALBANIAN IMMAGRANT"

country-clod-89
Approved Member
Posts: 980
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:43 pm
Location: West Virginia

Post by country-clod-89 » Mon May 24, 2004 1:32 pm

I dont see why not, I thought about taking the parts out of an old radio and using the parts from the steering.

SPEED RACER
Approved Member
Posts: 941
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 2:48 am
Location: NJ

Post by SPEED RACER » Mon May 24, 2004 10:13 pm

the problem that you'll run into with other radio gear is that theknob is mechanically centered,so it'll be large to use.the potential switch is actually small but does not center itself
Life is to short to stop the clod addiction. Play while you can

fastfred
Approved Member
Posts: 156
Joined: Wed Jun 09, 2004 3:41 am
Location: Central Valley, CA
Contact:

Post by fastfred » Thu Jul 01, 2004 3:13 pm

What's the purpose of the resistors/capacitators?

m

country-clod-89
Approved Member
Posts: 980
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 3:43 pm
Location: West Virginia

Post by country-clod-89 » Thu Jul 01, 2004 3:18 pm

they clear up the signals and help the servo return to center.

User avatar
Cubman
Regular Member
Posts: 505
Joined: Tue Feb 17, 2004 10:53 pm
Location: Oak Ridge, TN

Post by Cubman » Sun Nov 07, 2004 11:24 pm

On the 3 position toggle switches I have seen, there are two rows of three tabs each. Does it matter which ones I use? If not, could I put the capacitors on one row and the wires on the other?

SPEED RACER
Approved Member
Posts: 941
Joined: Wed Feb 18, 2004 2:48 am
Location: NJ

Post by SPEED RACER » Mon Nov 15, 2004 12:29 pm

on the switchs you described ,the one's i've seen you can't do that.one side is seperate from the other.but you need to read the specs or test for contenuity of the 2 terminals going you already have it
Life is to short to stop the clod addiction. Play while you can

User avatar
charliechristmas58
Approved Member
Posts: 7037
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 11:12 pm
Location: Angleton Texas

Re: replacing the 3rd channel switch on the TQ3

Post by charliechristmas58 » Mon Apr 25, 2011 4:45 am

why couldnt i take the controler that doesnt have the toggle switch and use a 3 position rocker switch so i wont have that big hole in the side .
Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, and loudly proclaiming to the Lord,
"Wow, What a ride!"

User avatar
charliechristmas58
Approved Member
Posts: 7037
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 11:12 pm
Location: Angleton Texas

Re: replacing the 3rd channel switch on the TQ3

Post by charliechristmas58 » Tue Apr 26, 2011 1:52 am

Never mind. it wont work.
Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, and loudly proclaiming to the Lord,
"Wow, What a ride!"

User avatar
SFC K
Administrator
Posts: 7412
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 1:42 am
Location: Oakdale, MN

Re: replacing the 3rd channel switch on the TQ3

Post by SFC K » Tue Apr 26, 2011 2:27 am

charliechristmas58 wrote:Never mind. it wont work.

Your what won't work????? :mrgreen:



:lol:
Jeff

User avatar
charliechristmas58
Approved Member
Posts: 7037
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 11:12 pm
Location: Angleton Texas

Re: replacing the 3rd channel switch on the TQ3

Post by charliechristmas58 » Tue Apr 26, 2011 3:52 am

use a 2 channel transmitter front cover. but i did the switch. it works but i dont like the hole it left :(
Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, and loudly proclaiming to the Lord,
"Wow, What a ride!"

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest