servo question

Talk about radio's, servo's, lighting, and anything else run though a reciever or radio here.
Post Reply
buckshotrc
Regular Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 6:30 pm

servo question

Post by buckshotrc » Tue Oct 22, 2013 3:25 pm

i have tried to use the stock clodzilla 2 set up with the servos that were in it when i got it they are futaba s3305 - on 3s esc says bec is auto set at 5.8....do i need more torque ? even with alxe mounted dont seem to be strong enough....how much torque should i run in zh axle mountedilla 2 center 1 servo on both or how much if i have both axle mounted ?

my esc is 320amp 3s or 4s only

User avatar
charliechristmas58
Approved Member
Posts: 7037
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 11:12 pm
Location: Angleton Texas

Re: servo question

Post by charliechristmas58 » Tue Oct 22, 2013 4:42 pm

How much torque does your servo have ?? you well need 200 oz of torque or more to move those tires. I have used CPE's servo on all my builds here is a link to his store. you cant go wrong using this servo and for thge price your getting a heck of a deal.http://www.crawfordperformanceengineeri ... ducts_id=2
Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, and loudly proclaiming to the Lord,
"Wow, What a ride!"

User avatar
vwjuice
Approved Member
Posts: 5613
Joined: Thu Jan 01, 2009 4:13 am
Location: Oregon city, Oregon

Re: servo question

Post by vwjuice » Tue Oct 22, 2013 4:44 pm

I agree with Charlie. I have several of the CPE servos and they are great.
SFC K is my hero!
All bow down before the great terminator-smilie!

User avatar
charliechristmas58
Approved Member
Posts: 7037
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 11:12 pm
Location: Angleton Texas

Re: servo question

Post by charliechristmas58 » Tue Oct 22, 2013 4:49 pm

I looked up the futaba s3305 and it only has 124 oz of torque at 6volts your going to need a better servo. like i said you need 200 oz of torque at the least. more is better.
Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, and loudly proclaiming to the Lord,
"Wow, What a ride!"

buckshotrc
Regular Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sat Oct 12, 2013 6:30 pm

Re: servo question

Post by buckshotrc » Tue Oct 22, 2013 5:22 pm

is that 200 to run the stock zilla 2 1 servo for steering both end or 200 on each end front and rear ?

User avatar
andymac0035
Administrator
Posts: 11221
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 9:54 pm
Location: Canaan, NH

Re: servo question

Post by andymac0035 » Tue Oct 22, 2013 6:12 pm

S3305 is a good servo, I used one for a long time in my first super clod.
It has a short cord though and you'll need extensions to use in most likely.
I have since switched to the CPE servo's.

User avatar
charliechristmas58
Approved Member
Posts: 7037
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 11:12 pm
Location: Angleton Texas

Re: servo question

Post by charliechristmas58 » Tue Oct 22, 2013 7:17 pm

200 on front and rear thats what i would do. im not sure if it would turn both front and rear but you can try if it does then great if not then you well need one on the front and rear.
Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, and loudly proclaiming to the Lord,
"Wow, What a ride!"

User avatar
andymac0035
Administrator
Posts: 11221
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 9:54 pm
Location: Canaan, NH

Re: servo question

Post by andymac0035 » Tue Oct 22, 2013 7:41 pm

It will Charlie.
Remember all those vids of my original super clod with the white clod body and the with white trans-am body?
All of those were with a single futaba S3305 and stock steering.
It's not as good as the CPE servo, but it is a good servo, and it will do the job.

User avatar
charliechristmas58
Approved Member
Posts: 7037
Joined: Sun Sep 17, 2006 11:12 pm
Location: Angleton Texas

Re: servo question

Post by charliechristmas58 » Tue Oct 22, 2013 7:46 pm

But he said
buckshotrc wrote:i have tried to use the stock clodzilla 2 set up with the servos that were in it when i got it they are futaba s3305 - on 3s esc says bec is auto set at 5.8....do i need more torque ? even with alxe mounted dont seem to be strong enough....how much torque should i run in zh axle mountedilla 2 center 1 servo on both or how much if i have both axle mounted ?

my esc is 320amp 3s or 4s only
that tells me that servo isnt doing the job
Life is not a journey to the grave with the intention of arriving safely in a pretty and well preserved body, but rather to skid in broadside, thoroughly used up, totally worn out, and loudly proclaiming to the Lord,
"Wow, What a ride!"

User avatar
andymac0035
Administrator
Posts: 11221
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 9:54 pm
Location: Canaan, NH

Re: servo question

Post by andymac0035 » Tue Oct 22, 2013 7:57 pm

Good point, might be a (linkage) binding issue too though.

User avatar
NOUSEFORANAME
Approved Member
Posts: 1129
Joined: Sat Nov 27, 2004 12:59 am

Re: servo question

Post by NOUSEFORANAME » Sun Oct 27, 2013 5:08 pm

I use Hitec HS-645MG 133oz torque, have always been good for me, but I don't use wideners which will put more leverage on the servo, and I run front steer only, axle mounted servo.

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest