Servo Issue

Talk about radio's, servo's, lighting, and anything else run though a reciever or radio here.
Post Reply
jdmerrill1240
Approved Member
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 8:49 pm
Location: Thorntown, Indiana

Servo Issue

Post by jdmerrill1240 » Mon Mar 04, 2013 3:21 pm

Ok so I'm having an issue with the throttle servo on my Savage 21, as soon as I turn on the power to it the servo it opens the throttle about 3/4 of the way...if you turn the power back off it will go back to the idle position or if you turn on the radio and push the trigger to engage the brake it will also return to the idle position. Anyone else ever have this issue or have any idea what might be wrong? They are the stock HPI servos.
Juggernaut 2, Retro chassis Bigfoot, KK-1 Bigfoot 20, CPE Super Stallion, Boyer Digger , Why so serious?? Dark Knight KK-2

User avatar
andymac0035
Administrator
Posts: 11177
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 9:54 pm
Location: Canaan, NH

Re: Servo Issue

Post by andymac0035 » Mon Mar 04, 2013 4:34 pm

Sounds like it could possibly be a sub-trim issue?
Not really sure, hopefully someone will chime in with a better answer soon.

Also, moved to proper section to help get better responces. :)

slapshot1979
Approved Member
Posts: 470
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 9:10 pm
Location: Great White North (Ontario,Canada)

Re: Servo Issue

Post by slapshot1979 » Mon Mar 04, 2013 6:21 pm

Do you have any trim set to this servo thru your radio??
Is it set to zero?
If not remove servo linkage, turn on transmitte,r then truck as you normally would. it should stay at 0 . resinstall linkage and you should be ok.

jdmerrill1240
Approved Member
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 8:49 pm
Location: Thorntown, Indiana

Re: Servo Issue

Post by jdmerrill1240 » Mon Mar 04, 2013 6:42 pm

slapshot1979 wrote:Do you have any trim set to this servo thru your radio??
Is it set to zero?
If not remove servo linkage, turn on transmitte,r then truck as you normally would. it should stay at 0 . resinstall linkage and you should be ok.
There is no trim set through the radio, Ill give what you said a try when I get home tonight. I was thinking about upgrading the steering servo and taking it to replace the throttle servo to see if that fixes the issue.
Juggernaut 2, Retro chassis Bigfoot, KK-1 Bigfoot 20, CPE Super Stallion, Boyer Digger , Why so serious?? Dark Knight KK-2

User avatar
SFC K
Administrator
Posts: 7405
Joined: Wed Sep 30, 2009 1:42 am
Location: Oakdale, MN

Re: Servo Issue

Post by SFC K » Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:04 pm

I would make sure the servo horn is centered on the servo first with the linkage removed. Basically power up the servo and center the trims on your radio and put the servo horn back on once it is cetered and set right with your radio is set right. Than attach your linkage and try it.


BTW, what radio are you using with this? If their is a throttle adjustment nob make sure it is centered as well.
Jeff

slapshot1979
Approved Member
Posts: 470
Joined: Sat Jan 01, 2011 9:10 pm
Location: Great White North (Ontario,Canada)

Re: Servo Issue

Post by slapshot1979 » Mon Mar 04, 2013 8:34 pm

Thats what I was tring to say Only ^^^HE ^^^ said it better.

jdmerrill1240
Approved Member
Posts: 259
Joined: Mon Jan 28, 2013 8:49 pm
Location: Thorntown, Indiana

Re: Servo Issue

Post by jdmerrill1240 » Mon Mar 04, 2013 9:06 pm

SFC K wrote:I would make sure the servo horn is centered on the servo first with the linkage removed. Basically power up the servo and center the trims on your radio and put the servo horn back on once it is cetered and set right with your radio is set right. Than attach your linkage and try it.


BTW, what radio are you using with this? If their is a throttle adjustment nob make sure it is centered as well.
I am using a 2.4 Traxxas TQ radio
Juggernaut 2, Retro chassis Bigfoot, KK-1 Bigfoot 20, CPE Super Stallion, Boyer Digger , Why so serious?? Dark Knight KK-2

User avatar
andymac0035
Administrator
Posts: 11177
Joined: Mon Mar 29, 2010 9:54 pm
Location: Canaan, NH

Re: Servo Issue

Post by andymac0035 » Mon Mar 04, 2013 10:32 pm

jdmerrill1240 wrote:I am using a 2.4 Traxxas TQ radio
Go into your menu and reset all settings to defaults.
I've had to do that a few times in the past with mine.

Post Reply
Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest